Make your own free website on Tripod.com
North Dakota Runner  |     home
                                                  
2002 State Meet Results
Class A Boys 1600.  Eventual winner Claymore near back.

Lap 2, Defending champ DeKrey leading; Eventual winner Claymore pressing.

Claymore passing at end of lap 3 (gold and white).

Girls A 1600.  Eventual winner Carly Emil in 4th....


But not for long.   Kierann Smith in second....

Dominating a race.    No one in sight.

North Dakota's best female miler.   Finishing her HS career (off to the U of M)

Class B Boys 1600.   End of lap one.

Eventual winner Marsette chased by 2001State 3200 champ James Mousseau.  Class B 1600.

Justin winning the 1600, without challenge.   4:20 mile.

Class B Girls 1600 was a 2-girl race.   Krista Anderson couldn't close the gap on Staci Honeyman and forced her to a new B record (5:03).




Claymore winning the 3200 as Devils Lake's
Zach Burdich checks over his shoulder.









 
State track meet  2002

CLASS A BOYS

Team totals
Minot 126, Fargo South 107 1/2, Grand Forks Red River 77, Bismarck 69 1/2, Valley City 59 1/2, Mandan 56, Dickinson 44 1/2, Wahpeton 40, Jamestown 25, Bismarck Century 24, West Fargo 22, Fargo North 21, Grand Forks Central 19 1/2, Beulah 19, Williston 9 1/2, Bismarck St. Mary's 9, Devils Lake 8, Fargo Shanley 4.

Individual results


1,600 -- 1. Severyn Claymore, Fargo South, 4:25.80 2. Josh Lane, Minot 4:29.80; 3. Chad Bergan, Valley City, 4:30.10; 4. Kevin Dahlberg, Valley City, 4:31.80; 5. Mark Pieper, Century, 4:31.90; 6. Nick Rogers, GF Red River, 4:33.90; 7. Jory Zunich, Williston, 4:35.90; 8. Lee DeKrey, GF Central, 4:36.20.

Javelin -- 1. Tyler Stoltz, Valley City, 190-5; 2. David Ukestad, Jamestown, 176-2; 3. Tim Peterson, Wahpeton, 168-1; 4. Drew Thomas, GF Red River, 166-4; 5. Marcus Carney, Fargo South, 166-2; 6. Matt Fick, GF Red River, 165-5; 7. Nick Horob, Williston, 163-10; 8. Kyle Richardson, GF Central, 159-2.

3,200 relay -- 1. Bismarck (Weston Dressler, Robby Meland, Nick Clausnitzer, Andrew Staiger) 8:00.09; 2. GF Red River 8:01.73; 3. Minot 8:10.17; 4. Fargo South 8:11.38; 5. Valley City 8:19.29; 6. Dickinson 8:21.23; 7. Fargo Shanley 8:26.97; 8. Century 8:27.00.

High jump -- 1. Tyler Stoltz, Valley City, 6-3; 2. Bill Reim, Century, 6-2; 3. Tom Prout, GF Red River, 6-2; 4. Matt Bishoff, Fargo South, 6-2; 5. Nick Senf, West Fargo, 6-2; 6. (tie) Drew Hysjulien, GF Central, 6-0, Kelly Greer, Dickinson, 6-0, Mark Nielson, Valley City, 6-0, Josh Foust, Williston, 6-0.

Triple jump -- 1. Nick Senf, West Fargo, 44-63Ú4; 2. Brad Hartsoch, Fargo North, 44-1; 3. Brent Nelson, Bismarck, 43-113Ú4; 4. Nick Tews, Jamestown, 43-5; 5. Michael Wunderlich, Minot, 43-2; 6. Jon Erdmann, Fargo North, 42-10 1/2; 7. Komkit Yangnok, GF Central, 41-111Ú2; 8. Jack Klugh, Fargo North, 41-111Ú4.
Shot put -- 1. Clint Schilke, Beulah, 60-10; 2. Darrin Kalash, GF Red River, 56-2; 3. Josh Haugan, Minot, 55-111Ú2; 4. Don Doescher, GF Red River, 52-8; 5. Josh Johnson, Dickinson, 51-1; 6. Brett Bauer, Dickinson, 50-10; 7. Dave Bosch, Mandan, 50-9; 8. Tyler Morrow, Wahpeton, 50-3.

100 -- 1, Thomas Jones, Minot, :10.64 (Overall record, old mark, :10.87, Nate Keller, Valley City, 1998). 2, Ben Hendricks, Fargo South, :10.88. 3, Steve Bader, Fargo South, :11.10. 4, Patrick Koski, Bismarck, :11.11. 5, Seth Quivey, Bismarck St. Mary's, :11.39. 6, Derrick Yates, Fargo North, :11.42. 7, Devin Renner, Beulah, :11.44. 8, Luke Schulz, West Fargo, :11.59

200 -- 1, Thomas Jones, Minot,. :22.21. 2. Derrick Moore, Minot, :22.80. 3, Steve Bader, Fargo South, :22.89. 4, Ben Hendricks, Fargo South, :23.14. 5, Patrick Koski, Bismarck, :23.17. 6. Jay Shook, Fargo South, 23.44. 7, Coltt Breedlove, GF Central, :23.50. 8, Justin LeBlanc, Century, :23.87.

400 -- 1, Derrick Moore, Minot, :49.98. 2, Charod Moore, Minot, :50.34. 3, Mike Vojtisek, Wahpeton, :50.35. 4, Seth Quivey, Bismarck St. Mary's, :50.56. 5, Brian Nelson, Bismarck, :52.57. 6, John Charles, Fargo North, :52.90. 7, Adam Marohl, Wahpeton, :53.25. 8, Jon Casper, Wahpeton, :53.54.

800 -- 1, Matt Gerszewski, GF Red River, 1:55.51. 2, Tim Kraft, Dickinson, 1:58.11. 3, Mike Vojtisek, Wahpeton, 1:58.38. 4, Santino Ajith, West Fargo, 1:59.27. 5, Marcus Knutson, Williston, 1:59.75. 6, Robby Meland, Bismarck, 2:00.48. 7, Weston Dressler, Bismarck, 2:01.33, 8, Troy Ott, Dickinson, 2:01.63.

3,200-- 1, Severyn Claymore, Fargo South, 9:49.60. 2, Zach Burdick, Devils Lake, 9:54.34. 3, Chad Bergan, Valley City, 9:57.58. 4, Julian Lovelace, Fargo South, 9:59.01. 5, Kevin Dahlberg, Valley City, 10:01.15. 6, Chad Backsen, Fargo South, 10:01.84. 7, Mark Pieper, Century, 10:02.82. 8, Lee DeKrey, GF Central, 10:04.40.

110 hurdles -- 1, Kirk Scramstad, GF Red River, :14.91. 2, Tavis Freidt, Mandan, :15.03. 3, Jack Schuh, Mandan, :15.68. 4, Mac Cimbura, Wahpeton, :15.94. 5, Alex Kingsley, Fargo South, :15.96. 6, Brandon Yates, Minot, :16.21. 7, Aaron Weeks, Minot, :16.56. 8, Christopher Massey, Minot, :16.83.

300 hurdles -- 1, Tavis Freidt, Mandan, :38.74. 2, Jack Schuh, Mandan, :39.59. 3, Brian Nelson, Bismarck, :39.88. 4, Aaron Weeks, Minot, :40.19. 5, Brandon Yates, Minot, :40.25. 6, Mac Cimbura, Wahpeton, :40.36. 7, Christopher Massey, Minot, :40.45. 8, Alex Kingsley, Fargo South, :41.25.

400 relay -- 1, Fargo South (Bobby Babich, Ben Hendricks, Steve Bader, Jay Shook), :43.07 (Overall record, old mark, :43.14, Fargo South, 2001). 2, Minot, :43.32. 3, Bismarck, :44.35. 4, GF Central, :44.71. 5, Beulah, :44.72. 6, Valley City, :44.81. 7, Jamestown, :44.94. 8, West Fargo, :44.97.

800 relay -- 1. Minot (Charod Moore, Derrick Moore, Danny Carlson, Thomas Jones), 1:28.60 (Overall record, old mark, 1:28.62, Minot, 2001). 2, Fargo South, 1:29.31. 3, Bismarck, 1:31.97. 4, Century, 1:32.52. 5, Wahpeton, 1:32.63. 6, Beulah, 1:33.17. 7, Dickinson, 1:33.88. 8, West Fargo, 1:34.55.

1,600 relay -- 1, Minot (Cody Hiller, Charod Moore, Aaron Weeks, Derrick Moore), 3:23.37. 2, Bismarck, 3:27.05. 3, Wahpeton, 3:27.28. 4, GF Central, 3:29.60. 5, GF Red River, 3:29.74. 6, Dickinson, 3:30.68. 7, Fargo Shanley, 3:31.27. 8, Mandan, 3:32.05.

Long jump -- 1, Tyler Stoltz, Valley City, 22-0834. 2, Eric Sheppard, Minot, 21-0914. 3, Andy Knapp, Jamestown, 21-03. 4, Justin Fleck, Mandan, 21-0134. 5, Nick Tews, Jamestown, 20-0834. 6, Justin LeBlanc, Century, 20-834. 7, Jon Erdmann, Fargo North, 20-07. 8, Brad Hartsoch, Fargo North, 20-0614.

Discus -- 1, Drew Thomas, GF Red River, 167-10. 2, Reid Conlon, Dickinson, 160-05. 3, Matt Wanner, Mandan, 155-03. 4, Darrin Kalash, GF Red River, 152-10. 5, Greg Eslinger, Bismarck, 152-10. 6, Josh Haugan, Minot, 151-10. 7, Jeremiah Wurzbacher, Fargo South, 146-06. 8, Rob McCann, GF Central, 146-02.

Pole vault -- 1, Tavis Freidt, Mandan, 13-06. 2, Matt Sharpe, Dickinson, 13-06. 3, (tie) Shane Sauvageau, Fargo South, 13-00, Garrett Hornvedt, Bismarck, 13-00. 5, Joe Plencner, Fargo South, 13-00. 6, Troy Herberholz, Dickinson, 12-06. 7, Tom Sauvageau, Fargo South, 12-06. 8, Alex St. Marie, Fargo South, 12-06.


 Class A Girls

Team totals
Mandan 124, Wahpeton 95 1/2, Minot 73, GF Central 63, Dickinson 59, GF Red River 52, Bismarck Century 4912, Valley City 43, Bismarck 33, Fargo Shanley 29, West Fargo 28, Fargo South 27, James4town 22, Devils Lake 17, Fargo North 15, Williston 6, Bismarck St. Mary's 5.

Individual results

1,600 --1. Carly Emil, Mandan, 4:57.16; 2. Kierann Smith, Wahpeton, 5:11.09; 3. Allison Pritchard, Dickinson, 5:12.30; 4. Nora Narloch, GF Red River, 5:14.79; 5. Missy Wall, Wahpeton, 5:16.46; 6. Jessie Lichter, GF Red River, 5:17.25; 7. Sara Werner, Century, 5:19.49; 8. Kala Campbell, GF Central, 5:20.22.

3,200 relay -- 1. Mandan (Cassie Blazer, Kaitlin Streyle, Carly Emil, Lindsey Voigt) 9:47.21; 2. GF Red River 9:54.69; 3. West Fargo 9:54.91; 4. Dickinson 9:59.26; 5. Jamestown 9:59.56; 6. Fargo Shanley 10:04.14; 7. Century 10:04.35; 8. Wahpeton 10:11.21.

Triple jump --1. Brittani Bruenjes, Valley City, 37-81Ú2; 2. Michelle Burgard, Jamestown, 37-11Ú2; 3. Jamie Glick, Minot, 36-83Ú4; 4. Jessica Deringer, Bismarck, 36-61Ú2; 5. Micaela Kruckenberg, Fargo South, 35-41Ú2; 6. Jessica Fleck, Wahpeton, 34-91Ú4; 7. Becca Thom, Minot, 34-0. 8. Kara Beechie, Mandan, 33-11.

Shot put -- 1. Dana Olimb, GF Central, 45-1; 2. Laura Turner, Century, 43-7; 3. Erika Schroeder, Century, 40-1; 4. Jessica Sorvaag, Fargo North, 39-6; 5. Miranda Boepple, Dickinson, 38-3; 6. Val Sannes, Wahpeton, 37-6; 7. Christa Hofland, Dickinson, 37-1; 8. Sara Aberle, Bismarck, 35-11.

Javelin -- 1. Katie Wilson, GF Red River, 148-3; 2. Dana Olimb, GF Central, 134-1; 3. Molly Lundon, Devils Lake, 127-10; 4. Miranda Boepple, Dickinson, 125-5; 5. Suzy Homstad, GF Red River, 119-8; 6. Alexis Nider, Mandan, 119-0; 7. Sara Ellis, Williston, 116-8; 8. Brittany Marohl, Wahpeton, 113-9.

100 -- 1, Heather Zander, Mandan, :12.21 (Overall record, old mark, :12.25 Steff Steinke, GF Red River, 1986). 2, Amy Uthus, GF Central, :12.41. 3, Tammy Canton, West Fargo, :12.56. 4, Leah Hathaway, Century, :12.60. 5, Allie Smith, Wahpeton, :12.64. 6, Heidi Zander, Mandan, :12.70. 7, Sierra Laufenberg, West Fargo, :12.77. 8, Sarah Boese, GF Central, :12.80.

200 -- 1, Heather Zander, Mandan, :25.59. 2, DaNae Carlson, Minot, :25.65. 3, Allie Smith, Wahpeton, :26.34. 4, Karen Okigbo, Fargo Shanley, :26.82. 5, Brieann Kirchoffner, Bismarck, :26.83. 6, Tammy Canton, West Fargo, :26.94. 7, Sierra Laufenberg, West Fargo, :27.14. 8, Heidi Zander, Mandan, :27.14.

400 -- 1, DaNae Carlson, Minot, :56.32 (Overall record, old mark, :56.34, Carlson, 2000). 2, Allie Smith, Wahpeton, :57.50. 3, Karen Okigbo, Fargo Shanley, :59.42. 4, Courtney Jacobson, Bis. St. Mary's, 1:00.49. 5, Kristen Hoy, West Fargo, 1:00.99. 6, Emily Black, Devils Lake, 1:01.37. 7, Megan Luther, Mandan, 1:01.37. 8, Andrea Klug, Minot, 1:01.89.

800 -- 1, Carly Emil, Mandan, 2:17.76. 2, Nora Narloch, GF Red River, 2:18.77. 3, Maggie Conlon, Jamestown, 2:19.97. 4, Kierann Smith, Wahpeton, 2:22.56. 5, Kristal Wolf, Dickinson, 2:25.22. 6, Sara Werner, Century, 2:25.44. 7, Kelly Foss, West Fargo, 2:26.51. 8, Allison Pritchard, Dickinson, 2:26.66.

3,200 -- 1, Carly Emil, Mandan, 11:04.73. 2, Allison Pritchard, Dickinson, 11:21.73. 3, Kierann Smith, Wahpeton,11:26.53. 4, Missy Wall, Wahpeton, 11:38.23. 5, Jessie Lichter, GF Red River, 11:39.18. 6, Melissa Falk, Jamestown, 11:46.30. 7, Molly Clark, Fargo Shanley, 11:49.56. 8, Jennifer Falk, Jamestown, 11:54.39.

100 hurdles -- 1, Heather Zander, Mandan, :14.57. 2, Amy Uthus, GF Central, :14.59. 3, Kiki Smith, Wahpeton, :15.20. 4, Jessica Clausnitzer, Century, :15.49. 5, Jessica Trautwein, Fargo South, :15.55. 6, Heidi Zander, Mandan, :15.71. 7, Ana Taylor, Mandan, :15.71. 8, Erin Sisco, Minot, :15.75.

300 hurdles -- 1, DaNae Carlson, Minot, :43.30 (Class A record, old mark, :43.89, Kara Deringer, Fargo Shanley, 1995). 2, Amy Uthus, GF Central, :44.15. 3, Kiki Smith, Wahpeton, :45.19. 4, Heidi Zander, Mandan, :45.83. 5, Anna Taylor, Mandan, :46.25. 6, Giuli Varriano, Fargo Shanley, :47.40. 7, Erin Sisco, Minot, :47.61. 8, Merritt Brothen, Fargo South, :47.63.

400 relay -- 1, Mandan (Pam Jochim, Megan Luther, Jenny Bachmeier, Heather Zander), :49.68. 2, Bismarck, :50.32. 3, Minot, :51.16. 4, Fargo South, :50.71. 5, Valley City, :51.47. 6, GF Central, :51.76. 7, Century, :51.88. 8, West Fargo, :51.31.

800 relay -- 1, Mandan (Pam Jochim, Jenny Bachmeier, Stephanie Schmidt, Megan Luther), 1:45.31. 2, Valley City, 1:45.91. 3, Wahpeton, 1:46.15. 4, Fargo Shanley, 1:46.57. 5, Minot, 1:48.47. 6, Century, 1:48.72. 7, West Fargo, 1:49.36. 8, Fargo South, 1:52.17.

1,600 relay -- 1. Wahpeton (Katie Nelson, Kiki Smith, Amanda Miller, Allie Smith), 4:03.36. 2, Minot, 4:04.70. 3, Fargo Shanley, 4:08.05. 4, Dickinson, 4:08.81. 5, Mandan, 4:09.42. 6, Valley City, 4:09.74. 7, Century, 4:10.08. 8, Fargo South, 4:10.77.

High jump -- 1, Nikki Dahlstrom, GF Red River, 5-6. 2, Jessica Trautwein, Fargo South, 5-3. 3, April Nies, Bismarck, 5-2. 4, Rheannon Backes, Century, 5-2. 5, Jill Kruckenberg, Wahpeton, 5-2. 6, Ashley Linnertz, Minot, 5-2. 7, Alison Oukrop, Dickinson, 5-1. 8, Jenna Skadeland, Williston, 5-1.

Long jump -- 1, Brittni Bruenjes, Valley City, 18-112. 2, Christy Johnson, Valley City, 1812. 3, Amy Uthus, GF Central, 17-1112. 4, Brieann Kirchoffner, Bismarck, 17-814. 5, Jessica Deringer, Bismarck, 17-4. 6, Becca Thom, Minot, 17-3. 7, Jessica Trautwein, Fargo South, 16-914. 8, Micaela Kruckenberg, Fargo South, 16-814.

Discus -- 1, Jessica Sorvaag, Fargo North, 132-5. 2, Erika Schroeder, Century, 122-6. 3, Amanda Solberg, Minot, 120-2. 4, Molly Lundon, Devils Lake, 119-8. 5, Miranda Boepple, Dickinson, 119-4. 6, Tabitha Haugen, Minot, 118-4, 7, Dana Olimb, GF Central, 115-6. 8, Diana Dierker, GF Central, 113-6.

Pole vault -- 1. Jessica Fleck, Wahpeton, 10-9. 2, Dana Dassinger, Dickinson, 10-06. 3, Brooke Wehri, Mandan, 10-3. 4, Sarah Boese, GF Central, 9-9. 5, Sara Dukart, Dickinson, 9-3. 6, Katey Tabert, Devils Lake, 9-3. 7, Julie Strenkowski, GF Central, 9-3. 8, Jenna Grossman, Dickinson, 8-9.

 Class B Boys

Team totals
Dickinson Trinity 87, Hazen 8312, Killdeer 6112, Lisbon 47, Langdon 46, Harvey 37, Mohall-Sherwood 37, Bowman 29, Trenton-Trinity Christian 25, Oakes 21, Fort Berthold 20, Northern Cass 19, Steele-Dawson/Wing-Tuttle 19, Rugby 1812, Drayton-St. Thomas-Valley 18, Minot Ryan 18, Fargo Oak Grove 17, Carrington 12, Minto 11, Surrey 10, Beach 10, Mott-Regent 912, Cavalier 9, Leeds-Maddock 8, Thompson-Central Valley 8, Larimore 712, Underwood-Turtle Lake-Mercer 6, St. John-Rolla-Rock Lake 6, Standing Rock Community 6, Griggs County Central-Finley-Sharon 6. Barnes County North 5, Hankinson 5, Stanley 4, Des Lacs-Burlington 3, Parshall-North Shore 2, New Town 2, Glenburn 2, Burke County 2, North Border-Walhalla 2, Tioga 112, Maple Valley-Oriska 1, Park River 1, Velva-Sawyer 1, Prairie Leaning Center 1.
Individual results

1,600 --1. Justin Marsette, Fort Berthold, 4:20.19; 2. James Mousseau, Killdeer, 4:26.35; 3. Greg Genz, Killdeer, 4:31.02; 4. Simon Irish, Fargo Oak Grove, 4:34.42; 5. Ross Schilling, Harvey, 4:34.43; 6. Brian Fransen, UTLM, 4:34.51; 7. Josh Switzer, Lisbon, 4:34.52; 8. Kevin Stolt, Dickinson Trinity, 4:34.74.

3,200 relay --1. Lisbon (Jason Switzer, Josh Switzer, Nathan Horgeshimer, Sean Iverson) 8:15.66; 2. Killdeer 8:17.81; 3. Minot Ryan 8:20.03; 4. Harvey 8:24.55; 5. Bowman 8:25.34; 6. Dickinson Trinity 8:25.72; 7. Carrington 8:32.24; 8. Beach 8:33.43.

High jump --1. Steve Black, TTC, 6-3; 2. Chris Holte, Fargo Oak Grove, 6-3; 3. Skyler White Temple, SRC, 6-2; 4. Steele Tescher, Beach, 6-2; 5 (tie). Dustin Bosch, Hazen, & David Josephson, Larimore, 6-2; 7 (tie). Tyler Greff, Mott-Regent, & Mark Tengesdahl, Tioga, 5-10.

Triple jump --1. Jason Munkeby, Lisbon, 44-4; 2. Dustin Bosch, Hazen, 43-7; 3. James Fries, Bowman, 42-91Ú2; 4. Stuart Black, TTC, 42-71Ú2; 5. Austin Schmaltz, Rugby, 42-51Ú2; 6. Joe Everson, GCC, 42-3; 7. Mike Ficek, Dickinson Trinity, 41-41Ú4; 8. Tim Leier, Leeds-Maddock, 40-101Ú2

Javelin -- 1. Carson Aune, Oakes, 186-9; 2. Jesse Kovash, Dickinson Trinity, 186-3; 3. Evan Trottier, SRRL, 184-1; 4. Andrew Mauch, Hankinson, 181-11; 5. Matt Wolden, Hazen, 176-9; 6. Matthew Haugen, GCC, 175-5; 7. Gabe Ellis, Burke County, 173-0; 8. Luke Rodgers, Velva-Sawyer, 168-1.

100 -- 1, Josh Dinius, Langdon, :11.06. 2, Dennis Britton, Mohall-Sherwood, :11.09. 3, Eric Quale, SDWT, :11.21. 4, Kyle Steffes, Dickinson Trinity, :11.22. 5, Tyler Woitzel, Northern Cass, :11.39. 6, Gregor Weidlich, Oakes, :11.40. 7, Spencer Nowling, Minto, :11.41. 8, Alan Sundby, Cavalier, :11.56.

200 -- 1, Dennis Britton, Mohall-Sherwood, :22.44. 2, Kyle Steffes, Dickinson Trinity, :22.71. 3, Josh Dinius, Langdon, :22.72. 4, Tyler Woitzel, Northern Cass, :22.85. 5, Eric Quale, SDWT, :22.89. 6, Spencer Nowling, Minto, :23.20. 7, Paul Wallender, Hazen, :23.20. 8, Matt Barcis, Stanley, :23.42.

400 -- 1, Tyler Woitzel, Northern Cass, :49.54. 2, Kyle Steffes, Dickinson Trinity, :50.00. 3, Ryan Fischer, Bowman, :50.98. 4, Sean Iverson, Lisbon, :51.16. 5, Philip Gustafson, Stanley, :51.57. 6, Nathan Folk, Hazen, :51.67. 7, Eric Swenson, Hazen, :51.77. 8, Brent Muscha, Harvey, :52.25.

800 -- 1, Justin Marsette, Fort Berthold, 1:55.73. 2, James Mousseau, Killdeer, 2:00.64. 3, Sean Iverson, Lisbon, 2:00.64. 4, Greg Benz, Killdeer, 2:01.49. 5, Simon Irish, Fargo Oak Grove, 2:02.60. 6, Noah Hall, Des Lacs-Burlington, 2:03.03. 7, Dennis Delude, NBW, 2:03.06. 8, Don Belile, Jr., PLR, 2:03.80.

3,200 -- 1, James Mousseau, Kildeer, 9:50.20. 2, Ross Schilling, Harvey, 9:58.11. 3, Greg Benz, Killdeer,10:03.29. 4, Jesse Bergstedt, Barnes County North, 10:04.95. 5, Kevin Stolt, Dickinson Trinity, 10:05.92. 6, Jeremy Candrian, Killdeer, 10:08.34. 7, Josh Switzer, Lisbon, 10:08.36. 8, Ken Skoglund, Beach, 10:10.31.

110 hurdles -- 1, Andrew Faul, Harvey, :14.90. 2, Adam Thoelke, D-ST-V, :14.98. 3, Josh Dinius, Langdon, :15.11. 4, Chris Marshall, Hazen, :15.34. 5, Brandon Knutson, Mohall-Sherwood, :15.72. 6, Blake Olson, Hazen, :15.80. 7, Jesse Wilber, New Town, :15.82. 8, Jason Munkeby, Lisbon, :15.85.

300 hurdles -- 1, Dennis Britton, Mohall-Sherwood, :39.52. 2, Sean Iverson, Lisbon, :39.87. 3, Adam Thoelke, D-ST-V, :40.39. 4, Blake Olson, Hazen, :40.86. 5, Andrew Faul, Harvey, :40.88. 6, Kregg Hochhalter, Dickinson Trinity, :40.93. 7, Cameron Coates, Bowman, :41.68. 8, Tim Leier, Leeds-Maddock, :42.36.

400 relay -- 1, Hazen (Paul Wallender, Blake Olson, Eric Swenson, Nathan Folk), :44.71. 2, Oakes, :44.78. 3, Cavalier, :45.05. 4, Rugby, :45.19. 5, Steele-Dawson/Wing-Tuttle, :45.28. 6, Minot Ryan, :45.59. 7, Glenburn, :45.80. 8,. Dickinson Trinity, :45.81.

800 relay -- 1, Hazen (Nathan Folk, Blake Olson, Andy Speidel, Eric Swenson), 1:31.92. 2, Bowman, 1:32.42. 3, Rugby, 1:33.11. 4, Steele Dawson/Wing-Tuttle, 1:33.67. 5, Dickinson Trinity, 1:33.78. 6, Minot Ryan, 1:33.79. 7, Cavalier, 1:34.83. 8, Glenburn, DQ.

1,600 relay -- 1, Dickinson Trinity (Nathan Kary, Jay4den Peters, Joey Steiner, Kyle Steffes), 3:27.94. 2, Hazen, 3:29.42. 3, Leeds-Maddock, 3:34.23. 4, Minot Ryan, 3:35.58. 5, Thompson-Central Valley, 3:36.23. 6, Beach, 3:36.41. 7, Parshall-North Shore, 3:36.43. 8, Rugby, 3:37.02.

Long jump -- 1, Stuart Black, TTC, 20-7. 2, Dustin Bosch, Hazen, 20-412. 3, Spencer Nowling, Minto, 20-212. 4. Andrew Faul, Harvey, 20-2. 5, David Josephson, Larimore, 2012. 6, Tyler Gebur, DSTV, 2014. 7, Kevin Ficek, Dickinson Trinity, 20. 8, Dan Halcrow, DSTV, 19-11.

Shot put -- 1, Dan Hollingsworth, Carrington, 52-01. 2, Mike Schram, Hazen, 51-1. 3, Brad Auch, Dickinson Trinity, 51. 4, Joe Volk, Dickinson Trinity, 50-9. 5, Andy Petras, Surrey, 48-2. 6, Jerad Levey, UTLM, 47-7. 7, Dan Edland, Lisbon, 47-6. 8, Andy Delabarre, Minot Ryan, 47-4.

Discus -- 1. Jesse Kovash, Dickinson Trinity, 150-2. 2, Adam Greff, Mott-Regent, 148-2. 3, Kyle Forsman, Surrey, 142-2. 4, Brad Auch, Dickinson Trinity, 140-3. 5, Cody Borchert, TCV, 140. 6, Daniel Hanson, Bowman, 140. 7, Joe Volk, Dickinson Trinity, 139. 8, Jay Thompson, Park River, 135-7.

 Class B Girls

Team totals

Carrington 97, Kindred 39, Bottineau 38, Bowman 35, Rugby 33, Killdeer 32, Washburn 32, Lisbon 30, Quad County 29, Scranton 26, Thompson-Central Val4ley 23, Harvey 22, Leeds-Maddock 20 1/2, Hazen 19, Richardton-Taylor 18 1/4, Central Cass 18, Steele-Dawson/Wing-Tuttle 17, Minot Ryan 15, Watford City 14, Langdon 1214, Velva-Sawyer 12, Maple Valley-Oriska 12, Minto 11, Larimore 10, Wells County 10, South Heart-Belfield 9, Richland 9, Stanley 9, Mohall-Sherwood 9, New Town 8, Surrey 8, Park River 6, Dickinson Trinity 6, Burke County 5, Enderlin 5, Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg 5, Wishek 4, Garrison-Max 4, Divide County 4, Hettinger 4, Griggs County Central/Finley Sharon 3, Hankinson 3, Northern Cass 3, Milnor-Wyndmere 3, North Border-Walhalla 212, Ellendale 212, Elgin-New Leipzig 2, Underwood-Turtle Lake-Mercer 2, Shiloh Christian 1/4.
Individual results

1,600 --1. Staci Honeyman, Scranton, 5:03.20 (Class B record: old mark, 5:05.65, Honeyman, Scranton, 2001); 2. Krista Anderson, Leeds-Maddock, 5:06.88; 3. Ronnie Nagel, Bowman, 5:11.90; 4. Ivy Roe, Kindred, 5:13.49; 5. Rachelle Duerre, Mohall-Sherwood, 5:13.94; 6. Miranda Wagner, SHB, 5:16.83; 7. Kayla Barenthson, Burke County, 5:17.88; 8. Anna Leigh Brady, New Town, 5:18.65.
3,200 relay --1. Bowman (Nessa Nagel, Liz Olson, Ronnie Nagel, Leslie Hofland) 9:52.66; 2. Watford City 10:01.14; 3. New Town 10:04.87; 4. Lisbon 10:10.16; 5. Killdeer 10:10.43; 6. Kindred 10:13.28; 7. Underwood/Turtle Lake-Mer 10:14.48; 8. Hazen 10:15.10.

Triple jump --1. Kayla Campbell, Bottineau, 35-81Ú4; 2. Halley Odegaard, Kindred, 36-61Ú2; 3. Leslie Bjugstad, Lisbon, 34-6; 4. Cindy Swartz, PR, 34-3; 5. Olivia Friestad, Rugby, 33-113Ú4; 6. Katie Killoran, Maple Valley-Oriska, 33-11; 7. Lyndsy Gegelman, Central Cass, 33-71Ú2; 8. Megan Aus, Bottineau, 33-7.
Pole vault -- 1. Kelsey Aide, Bottineau, 10-9 (Class B record: old mark, 9-6, Jill Mostad, Langdon, 2001); 2. Jill Mostad, Langdon, 10-3; 3. Brandi Selle, Killdeer, 9-6; 4. Ellyn Rost, Hazen, 9-0; 5. Casey Kostelecky, Dickinson Trinity, 9-0; 6. Anna Rothchild, Bottineau, 8-9; 7. Katie Aide, Bottineau, 8-9; 8. Sadie Maas, Hazen, 8-9.
Javelin -- 1. Amanda Krahler, Wells County, 130-6; 2. Ashley Walsh, Lisbon, 129-4; 3. Amanda Jacobs, TCV, 127-9; 4. Kayla Odegard, TCV, 121-7; 5. Alisha Pagel, Hettinger, 120-5; 6. Kari Pankow, Hankinson, 120-4; 7. Crystal Storch, GCC, 118-2; 8. Sonny Schultz, Watford City, 111-11.

100 -- 1, Whitney Carlson, Carrington, :12.73. 2, Karla Beck, Quad County, :12.83. 3, Kayla Wolfe, Harvey, :12.86. 4, Brandilyn Gronvold, Rugby, :12.91. 5, Kadee Kurtz, Carrington, :12.92. 6, Jennifer Ellefson, Milnor-Wyndmere, :12.98. 7, Katie Juntenan, Bowman, :13.22. 8, Katie Greene, Surrey, :13.25.

200 -- 1, Sarah Klein, Carrington, :25.59. 2, Brandilyn Gronvold, Rugby, :26.37. 3, Kayla Wolfe, Harvey, :26.83. 4, Kadee Kurtz, Carrington, :26.88 5. Amber Holznagel, Washburn, :27.06. 6, Ashley Hollekim, Stanley, :27.24. 7, Megan Palczewski, Bowman, :27.26. 8, Amanda Girodat, Kindred, :27.31.

400 -- 1,. Sarah Klein, Carrington, :58.54. 2, Brittany Messer, Richardton-Taylor, :59.79. 3, Ashley Hollekim, Stanley, 1:00.12. 4, Heather Schuster, Minto, 1:00.36. 5, Lynsey Westrum, Washburn, 1:00.44. 6, Jenna Griffith, Richland, 1:00.48. 7, Christine Bruins, Watford City, 1:00.73. 8, Mandy Johnson, May-Port-C-G, 1:01.02.

800 -- 1, Brittany Messer, Richardton-Taylor, 2:17.96. 2, Staci Honeyman, Scranton, 2:19.36. 3, Jenna Griffith, Richland, 2:21.69. 4, Rachelle Duerre, Mohall-Sherwood, 2:22.09. 5,. Heather Schuster, Minto, 2:22.71. 6, Christine Bruins, Watford City, 2:22.76. 7, Heather Iverson, Elgin-New Leipzig, 2:25.08. 8, Kim Kershisnik, Killdeer, 2:26.11.

3,200 -- 1, Krista Anderson, Leeds-Maddock, 10:54.27 (Class B record, old mark, 10:58.28, Anderson, 2001). 2, Staci Honeyman, Scranton, 11:14.99. 3, Miranda Wagner, SHB, 11:27.44. 4, Ivy Roe, Kindred, 11:30.22. 5, Ronnie Nagel, Bowman, 11:30.26. 6, Kayla Barenthson, Burke County, 11:36.37. 7, Kim Kershisnik, Killdeer, 11:41.72. 8, Anna Leigh Brady, New Town, 11:42.99.

100 hurdles -- 1, Adriana Friezen, Carrington, :14.91. 2, Karla Beck, Quad County, :15.03. 3, Katie Killoran, Maple Valley-Oriska, :15.68. 4, Kari Nelson, Minot Ryan, :15.94. 5, Amanda Perkerewicz, Washburn, :15.96. 6, Jane Trygg, SDWT, :16.21. 7, Lyndsy Gegelman, Central Cass, :16.56. 8, Brittany Lorenz, Hazen, :16.83.

300 hurdles -- 1, Sarah Klein, Carrington, :43.65. 2, Adriana Friezen, Carrington, :45:02. 3, Whitney Carlson, Carrington, :45.51. 4, Karla Beck, Quad County, :46.37. 5, Linsey Gaugler, Wishek, :46:48. 6, Katie Killoran, Maple Valley-Oriska, :48.30. 7, Anne Kaiser, Ellendale, :48.55. 8, Katie Greene, Surrey, :48.56.

400 relay -- 1. Washburn (Amanda Perkerewicz, Amber Holznagel, Ellen Kaiser, Lynsey Westrum), :50.73. 2, Rugby, :51.14. 3, Hazen, :52.14. 4, Steele-Dawson/Wing-Tuttle, :52.52. 5, Minot Ryan, :52.44. 6, Harvey, :52.52. 7, Carrington, :52.70. 8, Kindred, :53.02.

800 relay -- 1, Washburn (Amanda Perkerewicz, Amber Holznagel, Ellen Kaiser, Lynsey Westrum), 1:46.80, 2, Carrington, 1:48.29. 3, Minot Ryan, 1:48.74. 4, Hazen, 1:49.41. 5, Langdon, 1:49.92. 6, Steele-Dawson/Wing Tuttle, 1:50.25. 7, May-Port-C-G, 1:50.72. 8, Kindred, 1:50.81,

1,600 relay -- 1. Carrington (Jane Aljets, Whitney Carl4son, Sarah Klein, Adriana Friezen), 4:02.50 (Class B record, old mark, 4:03.75, Hazen, 1995). 2, Rugby, 4:11.46. 3, Central Cass, 4:11.67. 4, Harvey, 4:11.74. 5, Garrison-Max, 4:11.79. 6, Bowman, 4:12.35. 7, Minto, 4:12.38. 8, Lisbon, 4:13.02.

High jump -- 1, Halley Odegaard, Kindred, 5-04. 2, Lyndsy Gegelman, Central Cass, 5-03. 3, Jen Johnson, Surrey, 5-02. 4, Jamie Geyer, Enderlin, 5-02. 5, Tessa Bummer, Divide County, 5-01. 6, Shonna Soeby, NBW, 5-01. 6, Elizabeth McCarty, Leeds-maddock, 5-01. 8, Justine Stremick, Langdon, 4-11. 8, Biggs Helen, Ellendale, 4-11. 8, Kayla Leff, Richardton-Taylor, 4-11. 8, Chrisy Lussenden, Shiloh Christian, 4-11.

Long jump -- 1, Leslie Bjugstad, Lisbon, 17-0512. 2, Karla Beck, Quad County, 17-0234. 3, Lindsey Scherbenske, SDWT, 17-0134. 4, Halley Odegaard, Kindred, 16-11. 5, Whitney Carlson, Carrington, 16-0612. 6, Jodi Schaffan, Bottineau, 16-0512. 7, Kayla Lorenz, May-Port-C-G, 16-05. 8, Megan Myrdal, Park River, 16.

Shot put -- 1, Cortney Hutmacher, Killdeer, 43-1. 2, Laura White, Bowman, 41-07. 3, Lindsey Hausauer, Velva-Sawyer, 41-01. 4, Amanda Jacobs, TCV, 41-01. 5, Kayla Odegard, TCV, 39-08. 6, Abby Beckstrom, Northern Cass, 38-10. 7, Brooke Messer, Dickinson Trinity, 38-06. 8, Maggie Aalund, Bottineau, 37-05.

Discus -- 1, Erin Rankin, Larimore, 141-01. 2, Maggie Aalund, Bottineau, 136-07. 3, Lindsey Hausauer, Velva-Sawyer, 135-1. 4, Cortney Hutmacher, Killdeer, 133-05. 5, Allison Swenson, Killdeer, 126-1. 6, Amanda Jacobs, TCV, 124-00. 7, Kalie Selvedt, Harvey, 121-09. 8,. Julie Faul, GCC, 121-09.